dadelstein@gmail.com
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted). When arguing novation, remember these four...

Continue reading

You cannot Profit from Your Own Illegality

Remember this adage: You cannot profit from your own illegality. In a recent case, parties entered into a promissory note for the repayment of gambling debts. Naturally, the promissory note was not repaid and a lawsuit on the note was initiated.  However, the promissory note was illegal as a matter of law and parties cannot ratify an otherwise illegal transaction: [Florida Statute] Section 849.26 provides that “[a]ll promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds or other contracts, mortgages or other securities . . . for the repayment of money lent or advanced at the time of a gambling transaction for the purpose of being...

Continue reading

Fraudulent Inducement Renders Contract Voidable, but Induced Party can Still Ratify Contract

Here’s an interesting tidbit when it comes to fraudulent inducement of a contract: the inducement renders a contract voidable (not void).  See Buyer’s Choice Auto Sales, LLC v.