954-361-4720
[…] Thus, if a single unit owner’s negligence damages a common element, the Declaration allows the association to seek the repair expense from the negligent owner, but it does not excuse the association from its duty to repair the damaged common element.

Mcllenan v. Cypress Chase North Condominium No. 4 Association, Inc., 49 Fla.L.Weekly D1197a (Fla. 4th DCA 2024) (internal citations omitted).

Next, Florida’s Condominium Act comes into play.

Additionally, section 718.113(1), Florida Statutes (2021), clearly and unambiguously provides that “[m]aintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association.” “When the language of [a] statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, . . . the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.”  The statute does not provide any exception for damage to the common elements caused by a specific unit owner.