954-361-4720
[…] 954-361-4720

Call Us For Free Consultation

Search
 
ProveMyFloridaCase.com > Trial Perspectives  > Recording Documents in Public Records to put Others on Constructive Notice

Recording Documents in Public Records to put Others on Constructive Notice

A primary reason why documents concerning real property are recorded in the public (official) records is so that parties that do not have actual notice have “constructive notice” of the recording.  Because the document was recorded in the public records, you reasonably should have known of the recording. 

To this point, Florida Statute s. 695.01(1) provides in pertinent portion, “No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be [publicly] recorded according to law….”  Florida Statute s. 695.03 discusses the requirements to authenticate such a document for public recording purposes. 

Consider a restrictive covenant (or land use restriction) that runs with the land that is recorded in the public records.