954-361-4720
[…] Hence, the business judgment rule could be relied on notwithstanding a board/manager/director not raising it as an affirmative defense in a lawsuit asserted against them.

The business judgment rule is a critical rule for anyone serving on a board to appreciate because it is designed to benefit them, i.e., to shield them for personal liability for their decisions.  Without such a rule, who would really want to ever serve on a board?!?

In Florida, the business judgment rule has been codified by statute for corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations. See § 607.0831(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director . . . .”); § 605.04093(1), Fla. Stat.