954-361-4720
[…] 954-361-4720

Call Us For Free Consultation

Search
 
ProveMyFloridaCase.com > Posts tagged "impeachment"

Impeachment as to Prior Crimes in Civil Trials

In a civil trial, I want to attack (impeach) the credibility of a testifying witness by bringing up a crime that witness committed. Can I do this? When it comes to impeaching the credibility of a witness based on crimes, Florida Statute s. 90.610 states in material part: (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or...

Continue reading

Foundation Required to Admit Prior Inconsistent Statement

  One of the most effective impeachment vehicles to attack the credibility of a testifying witness is the prior inconsistent statement.