954-361-4720
[…] There are times when a party may want a simple, all-or-nothing verdict form. A party may like this (such as the plaintiff) versus a special interrogatory form that contains numerous potentially confusing questions the jury is asked to answer. For...

Continue reading

Actions for Declaratory Relief / Declaratory Judgment

Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment– for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed,...

Continue reading

Foundation Required to Admit Prior Inconsistent Statement

One of the most effective impeachment vehicles to attack the credibility of a testifying witness is the prior inconsistent statement.