dadelstein@gmail.com
[…] dadelstein@gmail.com

954-361-4720

Call Us For Free Consultation

Search
 
ProveMyFloridaCase.com > Trial Perspectives (Page 15)

Prevailing Party in Civil Action Entitled to Recover Costs

A party prevailing in a civil action is entitled to recover their costs. Fla. Stat. s. 57.041(1) (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment….”).    Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.525 provides that a “party seeking a judgment taxing costs…shall serve a motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment….”).   Check out this article to understand the type of taxable costs a prevailing party in a civil action is entitled.